KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estadística

English translation: statistics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estadística
English translation:statistics
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:52 Nov 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: estadística
El nombre completo es "Facultad de Ciencias Económicas y Estadística".
School of Economics and Statistics?

Thx in advance,

paula
Paula Serrano
Argentina
faculty / school
Explanation:
I know you didn't ask this, but I think the translation could depend on whether this is just another faculty in a university, or a separate school, as in the London School of Economics

University of Cambridge, Faculty of Economics and Politics ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Faculty of Economics and Politics, Information for prospective students. Department
of Applied Economics; Graduate Pages; PhD Job Market Candidates; Marshall ...
Categoría: Science > Social Sciences > ... > Academic Departments > Europe > United Kingdom
www.econ.cam.ac.uk/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone,
Paula
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lo tuyo está perfecto
Irecu
5Faculty of Economics and StatisticsMarina Zinno
5Faculty of Economic and StatisticsMarina Zinno
4faculty / school
Nikki Graham
4statisticsSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statistics


Explanation:
I think you're right!

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faculty of Economic and Statistics


Explanation:
Obviously mine is only a more complete answer with a link that answers perfectly your question! Just to underline that "facultad" is faculty and not school!


    Reference: http://ideas.uqam.ca/EDIRC/data/feunrar.html
Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faculty of Economics and Statistics


Explanation:
Sorry, it was ECONOMICS (with S). I add one more link!
The interesting part is "Ursprung is Professor of Economics in the Faculty of Economics and Statistics at the University of Konstanz, Germany"





    Reference: http://www.oup-usa.org/isbn/0198297661.html
Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lo tuyo está perfecto


Explanation:
Es así como lo traduciría yo. No creo que haya mucho misterio.
Suerte!!!


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faculty / school


Explanation:
I know you didn't ask this, but I think the translation could depend on whether this is just another faculty in a university, or a separate school, as in the London School of Economics

University of Cambridge, Faculty of Economics and Politics ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Faculty of Economics and Politics, Information for prospective students. Department
of Applied Economics; Graduate Pages; PhD Job Market Candidates; Marshall ...
Categoría: Science > Social Sciences > ... > Academic Departments > Europe > United Kingdom
www.econ.cam.ac.uk/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://www.lse.ac.uk/about/intro.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone,
Paula