KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Entre líneas VALE

English translation: between the lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Entre líneas
English translation:between the lines
Entered by: pzulaica

15:13 Nov 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Entre líneas VALE
My option is Between-the-lines addenda are valid, but would like to hear if there is some more formal expression.

Since we´re at it, I also have Lo testado NO VALE, which I translated as Crossed-out items are invalid. So I´d like to know what you think.

Thx in advance,

Paula
Paula Serrano
Argentina
Both are exactly what I would use
Explanation:
Both are exactly what I would use

good luck
Selected response from:

pzulaica
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who replied.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Your translation are correct
Irecu
4Your answers sound excellentMagda Miño
4Both are exactly what I would usepzulaica


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Both are exactly what I would use


Explanation:
Both are exactly what I would use

good luck

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who replied.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your translation are correct


Explanation:
none needed


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your answers sound excellent


Explanation:


Good luck!

Magda Miño
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4