KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Certificado de Título en Trámite

English translation: Certification of pending Degree Certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Certificado de Título en Trámite
English translation:Certification of pending Degree Certificate
Entered by: Magda Miño

15:28 Nov 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Certificado de Título en Trámite
I had an option which sounded fine at first, but the more I look, the worse it looks. So, would you say Certificate of Degree in Process, Degree-in-Process Certificate, In-Process Degree Certificate, or none of the above?

Thanks in advance,

Paula
Paula Serrano
Argentina
Certification of pending Degree Certificate
Explanation:
I'm going by your explanation that it is to apply for a postgraduate degree, which usually requires a completed degree already before application is accepted.

Degree-in-process sounds like the person still needs some credits to go before completion of requirements.

But if the person has not yet completed his/her pre-requisite degree, then "Certification of Degree-in-process" would suit just fine :)

I hope this helps.

Regards.
Selected response from:

Magda Miño
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who replied. I didn´t use any of the suggestions exactly, but this seemed more like what I´ve been looking for. However, I´ve found that, very oftent, it is "pending" that seems to suggest that some requirements are still unfulfilled (such as a thesis), as opposed to "in process", which refers to the time when you are waiting for the certificate to be issued.
Thanks again,
Paula
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Degree Certificate requested, in progress, in process
mtpringle
4Certification of pending Degree CertificateMagda Miño
4Attestation of Degree in ProcessSandra Schlatter
4Certificate of Degree Requested
Robert INGLEDEW
4Degree Certificate being processed
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degree Certificate being processed


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of Degree Requested


Explanation:
I would put it that way.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attestation of Degree in Process


Explanation:
IMHO, "Certificate" sounds so official, it could easily be mistaken for the actual Degree Certificate.

another alternative:
Attestation of successful completion of exam(s)

Don't know if there is a really good way of putting it in English, it's hard enough to get the meaning accross...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certification of pending Degree Certificate


Explanation:
I'm going by your explanation that it is to apply for a postgraduate degree, which usually requires a completed degree already before application is accepted.

Degree-in-process sounds like the person still needs some credits to go before completion of requirements.

But if the person has not yet completed his/her pre-requisite degree, then "Certification of Degree-in-process" would suit just fine :)

I hope this helps.

Regards.

Magda Miño
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who replied. I didn´t use any of the suggestions exactly, but this seemed more like what I´ve been looking for. However, I´ve found that, very oftent, it is "pending" that seems to suggest that some requirements are still unfulfilled (such as a thesis), as opposed to "in process", which refers to the time when you are waiting for the certificate to be issued.
Thanks again,
Paula

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degree Certificate requested, in progress, in process


Explanation:
Some ideas, but I'll write Degree Certificate first.

mtpringle
United States