KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mentira o silencio culposo

English translation: lies or guilt-ridden silence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mentira o silencio culposo
English translation:lies or guilt-ridden silence
Entered by: mónica alfonso

17:49 Nov 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mentira o silencio culposo
No se puede erigir una sociedad justa y democrática sobre la base de la mentira o silencios culposos.
Emilio Gironda
lies or guilt-ridden silence
Explanation:
I believe the plural of mentira sounds better:
A just and democratic society cannot be built on lies or guilt-ridden silence.
Selected response from:

Robert Anderson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lies or guilt-ridden silenceRobert Anderson
5A just and democratic society cannot be established on the basis of lies and guilty silences.
Alex Lane
4lie or guilty silenceMyrtha
4lie or guilty silenceMyrtha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lie or guilty silence


Explanation:
None

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lie or guilty silence


Explanation:
None

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A just and democratic society cannot be established on the basis of lies and guilty silences.


Explanation:
...unless I'm missing something?

Native English-speaker, if it helps.

Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 18

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lies or guilt-ridden silence


Explanation:
I believe the plural of mentira sounds better:
A just and democratic society cannot be built on lies or guilt-ridden silence.


    English speaker
Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229