KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

encuestas del CIS

English translation: Centre for Sociological Research


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:C.I.S
English translation:Centre for Sociological Research
Entered by: seanmac

16:22 Nov 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: encuestas del CIS
Text about Sp. gov. relying on surveys
seanmac
United Kingdom
CIS surveys
Explanation:
Hola. CIS: Centro de investigaciones sociológicas. Ref 1 (CIS's): "The Centro de Investigaciones Sociológicas (CIS) [Centre for Sociological Research] is an autonomous state agency attached to the Office of the Presidency, whose purpose is to study Spanish society, primarily through survey-based research.
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, this is most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CIS surveysxxxPaul Roige
5CIS surveysxxxPaul Roige
4 +1CIS surveys
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CIS surveys


Explanation:
CIS: Centro de Investigaciones Sociológicas (Sociological Research Center)
HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://arces.cis.es/descripcion.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtpringle
13 hrs
  -> Gracias! (I so missed agrees!) :-)))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CIS surveys


Explanation:
Hola. CIS: Centro de investigaciones sociológicas. Ref 1 (CIS's): "The Centro de Investigaciones Sociológicas (CIS) [Centre for Sociological Research] is an autonomous state agency attached to the Office of the Presidency, whose purpose is to study Spanish society, primarily through survey-based research.


    Reference: http://www.cis.es/ingles/ielcis/elcis1.html
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Thanks, this is most helpful!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CIS surveys


Explanation:
Hola. CIS: Centro de investigaciones sociológicas. Ref 1 (CIS's): "The Centro de Investigaciones Sociológicas (CIS) [Centre for Sociological Research] is an autonomous state agency attached to the Office of the Presidency, whose purpose is to study Spanish society, primarily through survey-based research." Good luck :-)


    Reference: http://www.cis.es/ingles/ielcis/elcis1.html
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442