KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

otras hierbas del florecido jardin

English translation: (to be/get in) the gravy train


16:28 Nov 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: otras hierbas del florecido jardin
methaphor relating to those who have benefitted from an economic policy.
seanmac
United Kingdom
English translation:(to be/get in) the gravy train
Explanation:
easily acquired money or financial success. (will this do?)
Selected response from:

marta mascarenhas-simosas
Grading comment
Thankyou,this is my best option
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1other plants from a flourishing gardenxxxArchipelago
4(to be/get in) the gravy trainmarta mascarenhas-simosas
4Other flowers from the garden in bloom
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Other flowers from the garden in bloom


Explanation:
Just guessing

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to be/get in) the gravy train


Explanation:
easily acquired money or financial success. (will this do?)


    Oxford Dictionary of English Idioms
marta mascarenhas-simosas
Grading comment
Thankyou,this is my best option

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other plants from a flourishing garden


Explanation:
Do you want a translation of the spanish phrase; or do you want a gloss on the metaphorical meaning of the phrase. "Other (further/additional/different plants from a flourishing garden" is a straightforward translation. But I do not know of an equivalent English metaphor.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: I like this. :)
9 hrs