KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

A la postre,mira por donde,.....

English translation: when all is said and done/as it turned out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A la postre
English translation:when all is said and done/as it turned out
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:30 Nov 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: A la postre,mira por donde,.....
Conclusion
seanmac
United Kingdom
when all is said and done
Explanation:
The above is another suggestion for "a la postre", so are: in the end and as it turned out

mira por donde expresses surprise. Some suggestions are:

would you believe it!
guess what
would/can you believe it
and you know what

Actually, this is hard to translate without the entire sentence, but with no context

How about: And guess what, at the end of the day ...
or

Hard to believe, when all is said and done ...

You'll never believe it, but as it turned out ...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, lots of options here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5when all is said and done
Nikki Graham
5At the end of the day, look what happened...
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4And at the last step, look from where are you ..
mtpringle
4Eventually, voilá,...xxxPaul Roige
4finally, look (or consider) what happens
Robert INGLEDEW
4at he end / finally / eventually, no matter from what angle you look at it/ you analize it...JH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at he end / finally / eventually, no matter from what angle you look at it/ you analize it...


Explanation:
or however you look at it..

from wathever point of view...

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eventually, voilá,...


Explanation:
Hola, French does the trick in English sometimes. Kiwi Rugby Union players skilfully commanded by Sean Fitzpatrick would utter something like this after yet another loss to Australia: "at the end of the day, there you go, ..."
Good luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
At the end of the day, look what happened...


Explanation:
Suerte

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finally, look (or consider) what happens


Explanation:
Another option

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when all is said and done


Explanation:
The above is another suggestion for "a la postre", so are: in the end and as it turned out

mira por donde expresses surprise. Some suggestions are:

would you believe it!
guess what
would/can you believe it
and you know what

Actually, this is hard to translate without the entire sentence, but with no context

How about: And guess what, at the end of the day ...
or

Hard to believe, when all is said and done ...

You'll never believe it, but as it turned out ...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks, lots of options here!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And at the last step, look from where are you ..


Explanation:
And at the last step, look from where are you coming (or going)...
need more context.
A la postre, the last thing you do in a serie. Lo pultimo , posteriormente
Mira por donde: vienes o vas


    exp
mtpringle
United States