KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

turron a la piedra

English translation: turron a la piedra


04:52 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: turron a la piedra
Es una variedad de turron y no se que significa y como se traduce "a la piedra"
Birute
English translation:turron a la piedra
Explanation:
Come on - the Italians get away with Pasta alla Putanesca, and the French with Chicken a la King.

So Turron a la Piedra it is!

Attach link I hope may be helpful:

Among two dozen items, El Castillo's prestige product, packaged in a wooden box, is turrón a la Piedra, crammed with crunchy almonds flavored with grated lemon rind and cinnamon.


Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por ayuda y por explicacion!
Un saludo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5turron a la piedra
MJ Barber
4 +1rock candy
mtpringle
4 +1Turron with almonds (or nuts)AngelaMR
4I meant to disagree with Rock Candy- it's NOT the sameAngelaMR


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
turron a la piedra


Explanation:
Come on - the Italians get away with Pasta alla Putanesca, and the French with Chicken a la King.

So Turron a la Piedra it is!

Attach link I hope may be helpful:

Among two dozen items, El Castillo's prestige product, packaged in a wooden box, is turrón a la Piedra, crammed with crunchy almonds flavored with grated lemon rind and cinnamon.





    Reference: http://www.tascarestaurant.com/resource/food/food02.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Gracias por ayuda y por explicacion!
Un saludo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
12 mins
  -> tx. although now I think of it, chicken a la king is not the best example!

agree  Nikki Graham: I love the chicken example - mede me laugh!
20 mins
  -> tx

agree  Ian Ferguson: Yummy!
28 mins
  -> tx

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
56 mins
  -> tx

agree  pzulaica
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turron with almonds (or nuts)


Explanation:
Good morning, Birute,

If you look at these sites, they refer to \"Torta de turron a la piedra de almendra.\" I´m not 100% sure, so it might be best to see what other people think, but it seems to me that \"a la piedra\" in this case is referring to the presence of almonds (or possibly another type of nut) in the turron.

Check out the reference I gave you below. There are pictures.

Hope this helps!
:-)


    Reference: http://www.dislon.es/catalogo/tabla3.asp?lote=LOTE10
    Reference: http://www.jijonasa.com/tortas.htm
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rock candy


Explanation:
for a reference

mtpringle
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: Rock candy is a sugar crystal (usually on a stick), not turron.
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I meant to disagree with Rock Candy- it's NOT the same


Explanation:
for the same reason I stated next to my "agree." Check out the pictures and explanations on the websites below.


    Reference: http://www.lecb.ncifcrf.gov/~toms/rockcandy.html
    Reference: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~coalitn/sciedoutreach/funexperime...
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24