KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

proselitista

English translation: proselytist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proselitista
English translation:proselytist

06:37 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: proselitista
campañas proselitistas
Lisa Siegel-Cruz
United States
proselytist
Explanation:
one who looks for followers (for his church, political party or ideas)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proselytizingpzulaica
4 +1proselytizing or proselyting
Maria
4 -1proselytist
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proselytizing


Explanation:
proselytizing campaigns

proselitismo: proselytism



Según mi diccionario Laruosse

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
35 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proselytist


Explanation:
one who looks for followers (for his church, political party or ideas)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
4 mins

disagree  Delyth Yabar: This is a noun. We're looking for and adjective to qualify 'campaign'
19 mins

disagree  Walter Lockhart Ries: Adjective is required, not noun.
36 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proselytizing or proselyting


Explanation:
agree with Paula, but wanted to add the definition in English

proselytize v. =ized, -izing, -izes. Also proselyte, -lyted, -lyting, lytes. To make proselytes. To convert from one belief or faith to another -proselytization (n) -proselytizer (n).

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;0)


    The American Heritage Dictionary
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Lockhart Ries: Exactly. Adjective is required.
33 mins