KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

barrita

English translation: little bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barrita
English translation:little bar
Entered by: Edmond Laporte

00:00 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Spanish term or phrase: barrita
In a coversation about smoking:

Person 1: Todavía tengo mi cajita de cigarillos por ahí. Si [ella] no la ha botado.

Person 2: Yo la boté (risas). Estaba allá...

Person 1: Allí estaba, encima de mi **barrita**, allí afuera.
corey2
little bar (see explanation)
Explanation:
Maybe the character had a little bar at home where he sat and had a drink with relatives or friends and at the same time smoked a cigarrete.
Selected response from:

Edmond Laporte
Grading comment
Thanks, Edmond. This works!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1little bar (see explanation)Edmond Laporte
5home bar
Nelson Agelvis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
little bar (see explanation)


Explanation:
Maybe the character had a little bar at home where he sat and had a drink with relatives or friends and at the same time smoked a cigarrete.

Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Edmond. This works!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: That's all I can imagine!
16 mins

agree  Rene Ron
4 hrs

disagree  Nelson Agelvis: a "little bar at home" should be called a little home bar and not a little bar, because a "little bar" is a small capacity bar room.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home bar


Explanation:
Si se trata de un minibar casero (como parece), eso en inglés tiene un nombre y es "home bar". Si pones "little bar" no se va a entender como una barra sino como un BAR (el local comercial) pequeño. MiniBar tampoco sirve porque ese es la neverita que hay en los hoteles. Asi que insisto que si se trata de una barra casera se debe decir "Home Bar".

Nelson Agelvis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish