KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

secotres del conocimiento

English translation: areas of knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sectores del conocimiento
English translation:areas of knowledge
Entered by: Dito

07:38 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: secotres del conocimiento
El Programa de Capacitación Pública y Privada: tiene como misión identificar las demandas de capacitación de la Comunidad, del Sector Público y Privado
y elaborar la mejor respuesta, articulando los distintos sectores del conocimiento de esta Universidad y otras.
alejandra
areas of knowledge of the University
Explanation:
see
University of Washington General Education Requirements
... English composition; one course from the University Quantitative and Symbolic Reasoning list; 40 credits of Areas of Knowledge courses, with at least 10 credits ...
www.washington.edu/students/ugrad/advising/ged/
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3areas of knowledge of the University
Dito
5Spheres of Competence
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
areas of knowledge of the University


Explanation:
see
University of Washington General Education Requirements
... English composition; one course from the University Quantitative and Symbolic Reasoning list; 40 credits of Areas of Knowledge courses, with at least 10 credits ...
www.washington.edu/students/ugrad/advising/ged/

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
2 mins
  -> thanks :>

agree  JH Trads
3 mins
  -> Good to see we agree this time

agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> you too

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spheres of Competence


Explanation:
areas of knowledge is too literal, the above is more colloquial.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dito: but used in many University sites. See the link above
28 mins