KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Emilio

English translation: E-mail or e-mail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Emilio
English translation:E-mail or e-mail
Entered by: Egmont

07:48 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Emilio
Someone wrote Emilio in my text messaging and I was curious on what that ment.

Thanks
Jessey Spradlin
E-mail or e-mail
Explanation:
from the spanish computer science argot
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15E-mail or e-mail
Egmont
4 +3it's a namepzulaica
4 +1It´s a proper name
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it's a name


Explanation:
it doesn't have a meaning it's just a man's name

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: podria ser, bien anticuadillo sin embargo el nombre..
3 mins

neutral  Dito: Can a name by anticuado or just out of fashion?
4 mins

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Tb. podría ser un nombre, claro. Pero no creo que sea tan anticuado, el nombre de Emilio.
7 mins

agree  Myrtha: It´s a common name in Mexico
18 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
E-mail or e-mail


Explanation:
from the spanish computer science argot


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
0 min
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: It's a bit strange that the person wrote only that, though
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Dito: good to know
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  alicia
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Nikki Graham
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  maria_g
8 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Torres Gregory: For sure!I was about to propose same answer!Late!You can take this one Jessey
8 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sheilann
9 mins
  -> thnak you!

agree  MJ Barber
20 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Susana Cahill
37 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Carles Surià Albà
1 hr
  -> moltes gracies

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Absolutely :-)) Spanish from Spain
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia!

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It´s a proper name


Explanation:
Somebody called Emilio has had their name written in your mess´g, that´s all.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: likely
1 min