KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cerdo

English translation: pig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cerdo
English translation:pig
Entered by: Fernando Muela

12:20 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cerdo
It is an animal
Chris Boisvert
pig
Explanation:
Cerdo=pig
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pig
Fernando Muela
5 +3PigxxxOso
5Though my pals' answers are all
mónica alfonso
5pig
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pig


Explanation:
Cerdo=pig

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Wow! What a fast man! ¶:^))
0 min
  -> Thanks, Oso

agree  E. Novesky
1 min
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth

agree  Maria Karra
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  Dito: pork if ready for the table :>
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Fainberg

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gabriela

agree  cathygross
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Myrtha
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Myrtha

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pig


Explanation:
Hi!
Cerdo is pig
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
1 min
  -> ¶:^) Thanks! ¶:^)

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 hr
  -> ¶:^) ¡Miles de gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:@)
4 hrs
  -> ¡Oink-oink!! ¶:@) Besos del oso-chanchito!! ¶:@***

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pig


Explanation:
Also boar (male pig on a farm, not castrated), sow (fully grown female pig), hog (esp. a fat one, for eating).
HTH
Andrea


    Longman's Dictionary of Contemporary English
    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Though my pals' answers are all


Explanation:
perfectly correct, I should add that at a reataurant you call this animal 'pork'. Just collocation.
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657