KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sobreesfuerzos

English translation: Overexertion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobreesfuerzos
English translation:Overexertion
Entered by: Nikki Graham

03:56 Nov 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sobreesfuerzos
Hi,

I need to pick your brains!

This is from a list of possible risks on a building site.

Collins gives superhuman effort!! I've thought of overdoing it (too colloquial?) or overtaxing one's strength, overworking, but am not convinced. Any opinions / ideas???
Thanks as always,

Nikki
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
excessive effort/Overexertion
Explanation:
I would choose the second (Overexertion)

Hope it helps
Luis
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
Whoops! I hadn't even noticed overstrain ... (now who needs a lesson on how to use dictionaries ...) but I prefer overexertion, have done a double check on the Web and am convinced. Thanks to all. Great suggestion, Luis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3excessive effort/Overexertion
Dito
5excessive stress / excessive effort
Robert INGLEDEW
4overstrain (injuries)xxxtazdog
4overstresses
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excessive effort/Overexertion


Explanation:
I would choose the second (Overexertion)

Hope it helps
Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Whoops! I hadn't even noticed overstrain ... (now who needs a lesson on how to use dictionaries ...) but I prefer overexertion, have done a double check on the Web and am convinced. Thanks to all. Great suggestion, Luis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: voto por "overexertion" si es físico. #:)
20 mins
  -> Me too, and for people too.

agree  xxxJon Zuber: overexertion
1 hr

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overstresses


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://google.com
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excessive stress / excessive effort


Explanation:
Stress if it refers to materials
Effort if it refers to persons

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overstrain (injuries)


Explanation:
Hi Nikki,

Collins also gives "overstrain" in a medical context, and it may fit in your case, based on the following:

A recently completed study by the Victorial Institute for Occupational Health and Safety and Health (VIOSH) showed that there is overwhelming evidence that overstrain injuries are a significant problem to the underground mining industry both in Queensland and New South Wales. The study identified in Queensland and New South Wales that the highest priority for underground workers, is 'Ergonomics of manual handling tasks' (http://www.acarp.com.au/Completed/Underground/briefs/ug/3066...

.. regular monitoring by supervisor concerning lifting technique, use of auxiliary lifting apparatus, etc. must be given equal attention if overstrain injuries are to be reduced. (http://www.bfhcpc.com/newsletters/OMFFEB7.doc)

Hope it helps. :-)
Cindy


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410