KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

arbitro

English translation: umpire, referee


08:11 Nov 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: arbitro
arbitro
bob grey
English translation:umpire, referee
Explanation:
In sports:
Umpire (cricket, tennis, baseball)
Referee (soccer, hockey)

In another context 'arbitro' can also be translated as 'arbitrator' (sth like judge)

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6umpire, referee
Hans Hereijgers
4 +2arbitrator; referee
Marian Greenfield
4 +1arbitrator - referee (depending on the context)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1refereeSerge L
4Depende del contexto:Sery
4referee
Paula Serrano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referee


Explanation:
none neede

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
53 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referee


Explanation:
That´s what I would use for sports, especially for soccer. It is used in contracts, too.

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
umpire, referee


Explanation:
In sports:
Umpire (cricket, tennis, baseball)
Referee (soccer, hockey)

In another context 'arbitro' can also be translated as 'arbitrator' (sth like judge)

Hope it helps.


Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: That covers all the possibilities.
1 min

agree  Sonia Almeida: without a context is the best answer you can get
8 mins

agree  E. Novesky
55 mins

agree  Michel34
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depende del contexto:


Explanation:
Arbitrator - si es la persona que participa en un proceso de arbitraje

Referee - en un deporte como el boxeo

Umpire - el tercer árbitro escogido para arbitrar una disputa laboral.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arbitrator; referee


Explanation:
you definitely need context for this. If this is arbitration proceedings, I would use arbitrator

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Carter: Exactly. Context is needed.
16 mins

agree  Michel34
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbitrator - referee (depending on the context)


Explanation:
Arbitrator for settling differences (legal context)
Referee (soccer or any other sport)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Carter: Exactly. Context is needed.
3 mins
  -> Thank you