KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

region

English translation: part / country


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:region
English translation:part / country
Entered by: George Rabel

01:40 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: region
Italia, una region del mundo que se caracteriza por sus bellos paisajes
Morflik
part / country
Explanation:
In this case.."a part of the world". Or just "a country"
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2part / country
George Rabel
5 +1region
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
part / country


Explanation:
In this case.."a part of the world". Or just "a country"

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> gracias, Xen~~~

agree  Michael Martin: Yeah. 'part' seems to flow better . . . just an opinion for what its worth : )
3 mins
  -> I'd probably go with "part" also. Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
region


Explanation:
Another suggestion:

Powell's Books - The Great Disruption: Human Nature and the ...
... Look, for example, at southern Italy, a region of the world that is almost universally characterized as lacking in social capital and generalized trust, even ...
www.powells.com/cgi-bin/ biblio?show=TRADE%20PAPER:USED:0684865777:9.50&page=excerpt

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-25 01:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about that; here\'s the correct link:

www.powells.com/cgi-bin/biblio?show=TRADE PAPER:USED:068486...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: also correct...
1 min