KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Promedio inferior

English translation: An average below


02:10 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Promedio inferior
El pais tiene un promedio inferior a los 200km (de ancho)
Morflik
English translation:An average below
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3An average below
Maria Boschero
5 +1less than
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
An average below


Explanation:
Una opción.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Yvonne! : )

agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Xe! : )

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I'd prefer to say, "On average, the width of the country is less than 200 km."
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por el comentario Muriel! : )

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Philippe! : )

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
less than


Explanation:
The country has an average width of less than 200km.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Roberto
3 mins
  -> thanks, Maria. As so often happens the less desireable English phrasing was chosen.