KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

formula residual de distribucion de competencias

English translation: residual formula for power sharing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fórmula residual de distribución de competencias
English translation:residual formula for power sharing
Entered by: Susana Cahill

13:43 Nov 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: formula residual de distribucion de competencias
El artículo 124 de la Constitución Política de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos contempla una fórmula residual de distribución de competencias. La misma establece que “las facultades que no estén expresamente concedidas por esta Constitución a los funcionarios federales, se entienden reservadas a los Estados”.
Susana Cahill
United States
residual formula for power sharing
Explanation:
Article 124 applies / proposes / uses a residual formula for power sharing

Introduction: Why Ownership for All - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the US Constitution (the parts ... appropriate power sharing in modern ... have considerable
power, it makes ... his residual claimancy ... of the State of ... a Mexican community ...
cog.kent.edu/PapersMay2001/Introduction.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] UNU/IAS Working Paper No. 68 Regionalism and Power Relations ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... as the proper role of the state in the economy (Rapkin and Strand, 1997 ... this paper
I consider the voting power of hypothetical voting blocs within the ...
vm.ias.unu.edu/papers/strand.pdf - Páginas similares



BE SURE TO READ THIS!


The following is a really good reference in English on Article 124 of the Mexican constitution.


It states:
Article 124 assigns to
the states the residual authority or power over all areas not explicitly
assigned to the federal government.

Transfers and the Nature of the Mexican Federation
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of formula-based ... revenue-sharing pool ... of state-type ... The Mexican Constitution proclaims ... regimes.
Article 124 assigns ... the residual authority ... power ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/External/lac/lac.nsf/265a7fff47916d7d852567e4004ce191/ 12d580f6d25c64dc852569cf00716b19/$FILE/Chap5_Transfers.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
mil gracias kjm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5standard [or fallback, if you want to be literal] formula for assigning powers
Marian Greenfield
4default formula for distribution of powerstrena
4residual formula for power sharing
Katherine Matles
3 +1residual formula for assigning jurisdiction
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residual formula for assigning jurisdiction


Explanation:
Competencia is jurisdiction. I have set up the sentence. Hope it works

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Miño
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residual formula for power sharing


Explanation:
Article 124 applies / proposes / uses a residual formula for power sharing

Introduction: Why Ownership for All - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the US Constitution (the parts ... appropriate power sharing in modern ... have considerable
power, it makes ... his residual claimancy ... of the State of ... a Mexican community ...
cog.kent.edu/PapersMay2001/Introduction.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] UNU/IAS Working Paper No. 68 Regionalism and Power Relations ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... as the proper role of the state in the economy (Rapkin and Strand, 1997 ... this paper
I consider the voting power of hypothetical voting blocs within the ...
vm.ias.unu.edu/papers/strand.pdf - Páginas similares



BE SURE TO READ THIS!


The following is a really good reference in English on Article 124 of the Mexican constitution.


It states:
Article 124 assigns to
the states the residual authority or power over all areas not explicitly
assigned to the federal government.

Transfers and the Nature of the Mexican Federation
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of formula-based ... revenue-sharing pool ... of state-type ... The Mexican Constitution proclaims ... regimes.
Article 124 assigns ... the residual authority ... power ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/External/lac/lac.nsf/265a7fff47916d7d852567e4004ce191/ 12d580f6d25c64dc852569cf00716b19/$FILE/Chap5_Transfers.pdf - Páginas similares



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
mil gracias kjm

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standard [or fallback, if you want to be literal] formula for assigning powers


Explanation:
competencia could be jurisdiction, but in your case, since they're conferred upon federal office-holders and others, I would assume we're dealing with powers rather than jurisdiction


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
default formula for distribution of powers


Explanation:
I agree that in this context, "competencias" is better translated as "powers" than "jurisdiction."

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26