KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pilar de salud

English translation: pillar of health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pilar de salud
English translation:pillar of health
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

22:35 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: pilar de salud
"Con insistencia de los antiguos de esta ciudad se aventuró a formar su propio centro de salud: Spa xxx, en pleno centro de la calle xxx, un pilar de salud, de bienestar, de sanación."
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
pillar of health
Explanation:
Article: Eating for Health - by Jean Clark
Ayurveda considers diet, along with sleep and lifestyle, to be a fundamental
pillar of health. The what, when, how, where and why of a balanced diet are ...
www.naturalhealthweb.com/articles/clark2.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Flaxseed Oil, A Pillar of Health - Barleans's Educational Literature
Barlean's Organic Oils provide the highest quality flax and borage oil products
at the best value anywhere. Many of the nation's leading experts on health ...
www.barleans.com/literature/ flax/64-pillar-of-health.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Greater Community Way of Knowledge - The Theology of Contact
Quotes from. Chapter Four: The Pillar of Health. Health is vitality, but vitality
is the product of living a real life. It is the product of facing the ...
www.greatercommunity.org/LTW4.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3temple of healthMichele Fauble
4 +2sanctuary/pillar of health
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5column of health
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
4a pillar of health
ojos del salado
3 +1bastion of health
David Hollywood
3pillar of health
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pillar of health


Explanation:
Article: Eating for Health - by Jean Clark
Ayurveda considers diet, along with sleep and lifestyle, to be a fundamental
pillar of health. The what, when, how, where and why of a balanced diet are ...
www.naturalhealthweb.com/articles/clark2.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Flaxseed Oil, A Pillar of Health - Barleans's Educational Literature
Barlean's Organic Oils provide the highest quality flax and borage oil products
at the best value anywhere. Many of the nation's leading experts on health ...
www.barleans.com/literature/ flax/64-pillar-of-health.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Greater Community Way of Knowledge - The Theology of Contact
Quotes from. Chapter Four: The Pillar of Health. Health is vitality, but vitality
is the product of living a real life. It is the product of facing the ...
www.greatercommunity.org/LTW4.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
column of health


Explanation:
pilar es una columna: pilastra, contrafuerte, estribo, cimiento, asiento, apoyo, sostén, poste, puntal, sustentáculo, refuerzo, rollo, cilindro, picota


Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sanctuary/pillar of health


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-26 22:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The SLOWER Network of free magazines covering holistic health and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Less than twenty-five minutes drive from Montreal, the Givenchy Spa at Les Trois
Tilleuls is a true sanctuary of health and beauty, and a haven of peace. ...
naturalawakenings.com/daily.html?date=2453199 - 9k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Newport Beach Spa Resorts & California Day Spas - The Balboa Bay - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Discover a peaceful sanctuary of health and relaxation at The Balboa Bay Club &
Resort. Our four-diamond Newport Beach spa offers the ultimate experience ...
www.balboabayclub.com/balboa_the_spa.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cypress Lakes Resort, Pokolbin, Discount reservations for Cypress ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Golden Door Resort Spa is a sanctuary of health and pampering located within
Cypress Lakes Resort. Offering an extensive range of fabulous treatments ...
www.oztravel.com.au/travel_mall/ hotels/Cypress_Lakes_RPokolbi.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luxury Downunder - Cypress Lakes Resort - Australia\'s Finest ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Golden Door Resort Spa, a sanctuary of health and relaxation, opened in mid
2000. Offering an extensive range of fabulous treatments from massage to ...
www.luxurydownunder.com.au/luxhotel.asp?Hotel_ID=CESCYP - 31k - 24 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Hotel Botanico Grand Luxe - Tenerife Holidays, 5 Star Hotels ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Oriental Spa Garden, Tenerife\'s most refined retreat, is a true sanctuary of
health and beauty. Offering a host of exotic treatments including massage, ...
www.directconnection.co.uk/ elite/preview_property.cfm?property_id=699 - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
CATEGORY SEARCH RESULTS BACK HOME Anita\'s Garden General ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Nonprofit organization whose mission is to operate and maintain a sanctuary of
health and wellness that offers innovative healing programs and services ...
www.healthseek.org/cgi-bin/index.cgi?/ Health/Alternative/Holistic_and_Integrated_Medicine/ - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-26 22:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skin and Hair Wellness Center and Spa - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We have created a sanctuary of health and total body wellness, that combines a
unique environment of relaxation, and the industry\'s latest techniques and ...
www.skinandhairwellnesscenter.com/ - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

etc. etc.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gaby!!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like "sanctuary"!
2 days21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bastion of health


Explanation:
just another take :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pillar of health


Explanation:
seems like the figurative use of "pillar": strong support or advocate of a cause or institution.

ojos del salado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temple of health


Explanation:
world's finest luxury spa resorts. ... Described as a temple of health, the Louison ...
www.ghotw.com/generic_spa.cfm/id/956.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-07-26 23:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the golden age of Karlovy Vary, practically the entire spa centre of the town was ... It should convert the colonnade into a temple of health, ...
www.karlovyvary.cz/static/ historie_4.asp?LangId=2&Kol=1 -

The first thalassotherapy spa in Spain and named after Louis Bobet, this is a temple of health ...
www.itcclassics.co.uk/HotelsWelcome. aspx?hotelID=409&hotelCode=EUBYBA

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Philippe Maillard
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RSK
1 day22 hrs
  -> thanks