KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

je je

English translation: he he he he


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:je je
English translation:he he he he
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

15:11 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: je je
A colloquial expression (in Spain).
suzy
he he he he
Explanation:
Kind of ironical laughter, as opposite to ja ja (ha ha ha), which is plain laughter.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Thank you. This helps a lot. Your answer, combined with Andrew's advice below, gives me a good idea of what is meant.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2he he he he
Elinor Thomas
4 +2Ha! Ha!charlesink
4 +1[contexto?]
AndrewBM


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ha! Ha!


Explanation:
Supongo que se trata de la onomatopeya de una risa
Suerte!
Carlos

charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Gironda: Exactamente! Ha!
11 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
12 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he he he he


Explanation:
Kind of ironical laughter, as opposite to ja ja (ha ha ha), which is plain laughter.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thank you. This helps a lot. Your answer, combined with Andrew's advice below, gives me a good idea of what is meant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: d'accordo, suena irónico! #:)
55 mins
  -> Aprendiendo italiano? ;-)))

agree  xxxOso: Perfecto ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> cha' graciasss! :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[contexto?]


Explanation:
No hay manera exacta de traducirlo. Pienso que la picardía latina es por lo general incompatible con el cínico humor sajón.

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Totalmente D'accordo con su explicación! ¶:^)
37 mins