KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

apellido

English translation: Surname in Great Britain, Last Name in the USA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apellido
English translation:Surname in Great Britain, Last Name in the USA
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:05 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: apellido
form
Mark Zarraonandia
Surname in Great Britain, Last Name in the USA
Explanation:
No need. The British say surname, Americans say last name.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Surname in Great Britain, Last Name in the USA
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +3Family name
Monica Colangelo
4 +2last name
Daniela Mühling
4 +1Last name, family name or surname - depends on country you live in.Gail


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
last name


Explanation:
nombre = first name
apellido = last name


Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz
9 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Surname in Great Britain, Last Name in the USA


Explanation:
No need. The British say surname, Americans say last name.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rick Henry
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Myers
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Michel34
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sheilann
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ana Juliá
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sheila Hardie
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Myrtha
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Moreno-Cowan
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Family name


Explanation:
Si bien los anteriores son absolutamente correctos, actualmente se utiliza Family name normalmente en los formularios.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
54 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
8 hrs

agree  Dr. Aros
1 day 21 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Last name, family name or surname - depends on country you live in.


Explanation:
Last name is what appears on forms in US. Sometimes, family name appears. Surname is for UK or where British English is spoken.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consult Couture
1 day 52 mins