KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

felpa

English translation: see possibilities


18:06 Nov 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ textiles, clothing
Spanish term or phrase: felpa
describing an article of clothing someone was wearing as a "jersey" made of "felpa". is jersey a sweater? and what's felpa?

written in Spain.
Joseph Royal
United States
English translation:see possibilities
Explanation:
Interesting question. I think it can refer to more than one thing. The D.R.A.E. says "felpa" is:

1. (De or. inc.) f. Tejido de seda, algodón, etc., que tiene pelo por el haz.

That kind of supports the "plush" idea, but you won't find a whole lot of references to a "plush sweater." "Pelo", however, can translate as "pìle", and there are quite a lot of references to "pile sweater," pictures included:

Snug Fleeces and Sweaters
Jacquard Pile Sweater
Code C23400
(http://www.ritchies.co.uk/acatalog/snug_jacq.htm)

This also supports the idea of "fleece".

Tejido Fantasía Novelty
Tejido Felpa Fleece
Tejido Flocado Flocked
(http://www.mexicanshowroom.com/glossary/glossarySE.html)

My Collins says that “plush” is used when “felpa” refers to a carpet or furniture, and in fact the link supplied by Daniela lists “shag or plush” for felpa, which to me confirms the carpet thing. In face, Collins lists “terry” for felpa when it refers to towels or shirts, but that sounds kind of funny for a sweater, and a "jersey" IS a sweater (although I did find this reference to a terry sweater, picture included)

Clemson Ladies Terry Sweater

$49.99

An 85/15 cotton/poly blend creates a terry cloth look and feel on this beautiful pullover sweater.
(.http://shop.theconferencestore.com/shop/clm_ladiesterry.html...

Also, in Spain, I have seen it used to refer to the material that is used in sweatshirts, sweatpants, etc.----whatever you call that. Maybe you can just use “sweatshirt” to refer to jersey de felpa, although a sweatshirt is normally a “sudadera”; I certainly couldn’t find that exact term (jersey de felpa) on the Internet.

Here are some references supporting the sweatshirt idea.

Por último, el modelo AAC-Sweat es una sudadera de felpa abierta
con cuello redondo, mangas montadas y los pespuntes a contraste. Lleva el ...
www.emasf.com/loquehay/ef3_sudaderas.pdf

felpa blu con collo a polo
POLO NECK SWEAT-SHIRT
SWEAT-SHIRT COL POLO
FELPA CON CUELLO A POLO
SWEAT-SHIRT MIT POLOKRAGEN
http://64.226.186.77/pdf/catalog_imbracaminte.pdf

Descripción: Sudadera de felpa con capucha de 350g/m2, 80% algodón, 20% polyester. (pictures included)
http://www.azierta.com/empresas/merpro/detalles.php3?Id_Arti...

If I had to choose, I'd probably go for the "pile" or "fleece" options, as those are the ones closest to what the D.R.A.E. says, while still bringing up a lot of hits in Google (unlike plush)--fleece a lot more than pile.

Hope it helps. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7plush pulloverRobert Anderson
4 +2see possibilitiesxxxtazdog
5 +1plush sweater
Patricia Myers
4here's a good reference for you
Daniela Mühling
4swetcher
Dr. Aros
4 -4FELTJorge Alvarez Spencer


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
plush pullover


Explanation:
Felpa is "plush" -- a soft, thick fabric. A rather rich looking material, usually.
"jersey" is a knitted sweater or pullover of wool, cotton, rayon, etc., originally called so because of the worsted garments made in Jersey (in the UK, not the state in the US).


    Webster's New World Collegiate Dict.
Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elaborne
9 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree completely. I had a sweater business for 4 years.
11 mins

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
21 mins

agree  Daniela Mühling: Yes, or sweater in the US
52 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs

agree  Walter Lockhart Ries
5 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
FELT


Explanation:
1 a : a cloth made of wool and fur often mixed with natural or synthetic fibers through the action of heat, moisture, chemicals, and pressure b : a firm woven cloth of wool or cotton heavily napped and shrunk


Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  elaborne: I do not believe jerseys are made of felt
6 mins

disagree  Daniela Mühling: Felpa describes textiles which have a pile, felt does not.
47 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Felt is fieltro in Spanish; felt hat: sombrero de fieltro
2 hrs

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: Felt is fieltro,& has nothing to do w/felpa.
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plush sweater


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Miño
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here's a good reference for you


Explanation:
It's a PDF document entitled

A Dictionary of Textile Terms English/Spanish


    Reference: http://www.atmi.org/EconTradeData/SpanishEnglish.pdf
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see possibilities


Explanation:
Interesting question. I think it can refer to more than one thing. The D.R.A.E. says "felpa" is:

1. (De or. inc.) f. Tejido de seda, algodón, etc., que tiene pelo por el haz.

That kind of supports the "plush" idea, but you won't find a whole lot of references to a "plush sweater." "Pelo", however, can translate as "pìle", and there are quite a lot of references to "pile sweater," pictures included:

Snug Fleeces and Sweaters
Jacquard Pile Sweater
Code C23400
(http://www.ritchies.co.uk/acatalog/snug_jacq.htm)

This also supports the idea of "fleece".

Tejido Fantasía Novelty
Tejido Felpa Fleece
Tejido Flocado Flocked
(http://www.mexicanshowroom.com/glossary/glossarySE.html)

My Collins says that “plush” is used when “felpa” refers to a carpet or furniture, and in fact the link supplied by Daniela lists “shag or plush” for felpa, which to me confirms the carpet thing. In face, Collins lists “terry” for felpa when it refers to towels or shirts, but that sounds kind of funny for a sweater, and a "jersey" IS a sweater (although I did find this reference to a terry sweater, picture included)

Clemson Ladies Terry Sweater

$49.99

An 85/15 cotton/poly blend creates a terry cloth look and feel on this beautiful pullover sweater.
(.http://shop.theconferencestore.com/shop/clm_ladiesterry.html...

Also, in Spain, I have seen it used to refer to the material that is used in sweatshirts, sweatpants, etc.----whatever you call that. Maybe you can just use “sweatshirt” to refer to jersey de felpa, although a sweatshirt is normally a “sudadera”; I certainly couldn’t find that exact term (jersey de felpa) on the Internet.

Here are some references supporting the sweatshirt idea.

Por último, el modelo AAC-Sweat es una sudadera de felpa abierta
con cuello redondo, mangas montadas y los pespuntes a contraste. Lleva el ...
www.emasf.com/loquehay/ef3_sudaderas.pdf

felpa blu con collo a polo
POLO NECK SWEAT-SHIRT
SWEAT-SHIRT COL POLO
FELPA CON CUELLO A POLO
SWEAT-SHIRT MIT POLOKRAGEN
http://64.226.186.77/pdf/catalog_imbracaminte.pdf

Descripción: Sudadera de felpa con capucha de 350g/m2, 80% algodón, 20% polyester. (pictures included)
http://www.azierta.com/empresas/merpro/detalles.php3?Id_Arti...

If I had to choose, I'd probably go for the "pile" or "fleece" options, as those are the ones closest to what the D.R.A.E. says, while still bringing up a lot of hits in Google (unlike plush)--fleece a lot more than pile.

Hope it helps. :-)


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: well, that Tempranillo really works! :-))
2 hrs
  -> no, it was the green tea for breakfast! :-D

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)))
1 day 2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swetcher


Explanation:
In Spain they call "jersey" any pull over that is kneeted

Jersey= sweater felpa=soft material



    experience
Dr. Aros
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4