KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Pitufos, Papá Pifufo, Pitufina

English translation: Smurfs, Papa Smurf, Smurfette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pitufos, Papa Pitufo, Pitufina
English translation:Smurfs, Papa Smurf, Smurfette
Entered by: Myrtha

09:54 Nov 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Pitufos, Papá Pifufo, Pitufina
Los personajes de aquellas caricaturas famosas hace algunos años
Myrtha
United States
Smurfs, Papa Smurf, Smurfette
Explanation:
Addendum:

You might want to have a look at:
http://www.80schildren.com/smurf.html

that lists all the Smurfs
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Those are the ones, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Smurfs, Papa Smurf, Smurfette
Marian Greenfield
5Smurfs, Papa Smurf, Smurfette
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Smurfs, Papa Smurf, Smurfette


Explanation:
those lovable blue characters!

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfabyannys
1 min

agree  Patricia Lutteral
5 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
15 mins

agree  Salvador Munguía: http://www.smurf.com/infos/who/qui1.html
20 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Smurfs, Papa Smurf, Smurfette


Explanation:
Addendum:

You might want to have a look at:
http://www.80schildren.com/smurf.html

that lists all the Smurfs

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Those are the ones, thanks