KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

año de ingreso (a una facultad)

English translation: Admission Year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:año de ingreso (a una facultad)
English translation:Admission Year
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

11:46 Nov 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ university jargon
Spanish term or phrase: año de ingreso (a una facultad)
Sé que es MUY FÁCIL , pero no me contenta una traducción de diccionario.
Quisiera saber cómo dicen los analíticos en USA.
Gracias,
Entry year / Year bla bla bla??
aurora
Admission Year
Explanation:
o Year of Admission.

Así lo he visto en los formularios.

Suerte! :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Hola Eli, tanto tiempo
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Admission Year
Elinor Thomas
4Entered faculty: 1980Mervyn Henderson
4entry year; year xxx began his/her studies
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry year; year xxx began his/her studies


Explanation:
we have hire date for employees, but I don't think there's a neat equivalent for students.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Admission Year


Explanation:
o Year of Admission.

Así lo he visto en los formularios.

Suerte! :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Hola Eli, tanto tiempo
:-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entered faculty: 1980


Explanation:
Ninguna

Mervyn Henderson
PRO pts in pair: 4