KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

secretaria académica

English translation: Academic Dean


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaria Académica
English translation:Academic Dean
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

12:01 Nov 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ university jargon
Spanish term or phrase: secretaria académica
Es una funcionaria de la Facultad de Derecho (Law School) que emite un Certificado Analítico (Transcript). (es abogada, no empleada puramente administrativa)
aurora
Academic Dean
Explanation:
also, Dean for Academics
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Academic Assistant
Dr. Aros
4Academic Dean
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Academic Dean


Explanation:
also, Dean for Academics

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Academic Assistant


Explanation:
Dean is a Director like the Principal, when you talk about the Academic Secretary, is more likely to be an Assistant rather than a Dean. At least in Mexico, the Secretaria Academica is the office that handles oficial business and the person in charge is: Secretario or Secretaria Academica.

Dr. Aros
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4