KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dar valor

English translation: assign value to /value/attach importance to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar valor
English translation:assign value to /value/attach importance to
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:12 Nov 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ ethical consumption
Spanish term or phrase: dar valor
Estimular la ruptura con el paradigma que asocia el consumismo con la realización personal.—***Dar valor*** a las modalidades de satisfacción de las necesidades para un “buen vivir” que no se adquieran de un modo mercantil, si no que se adquieran a través de la convivencia social, el intercambio afectivo y la identidad cultural. Cuestionar el consumismo como una necesidad del sistema productivo en la era del capitalismo de masas y no considerarlo como un instrumento para la realización personal.


This is from an article on ethical consumption. I would like a nice way of translating dar valor here. The asterisks are mine!

Many thanks!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
assign value...
Explanation:
Another option: assign value to ... satisfying the needs... (maybe this has not been taken into account as it should)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
I want to thank all of your for your help. It was hard to choose one answer here. But, we can't divide the points up. In the end, this one confirmed the idea I had. In any case, I am sure there are many correct ways of translating this. Thanks again!
Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to value
Michel34
4 +1attach / give (special, great, considerable) importance
Davorka Grgic
5appraise / rate (highly) / put a value on
Nikki Graham
4regard the value
mtpringle
4Give a greater importance to ...
Simon Charass
4emphasize, stress, give priority to...
Andrea Bullrich
4Value
Marian Greenfield
4assign value...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to value


Explanation:
:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Or valuing.
4 mins
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Irecu
6 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  trena: "Appreciate" might also work.
12 mins
  -> That might work too, you're right!!

agree  Patricia Myers
29 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Susana Cahill
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Susana!

agree  Dito
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Dito!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Value


Explanation:
the means of satisfying...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assign value...


Explanation:
Another option: assign value to ... satisfying the needs... (maybe this has not been taken into account as it should)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
I want to thank all of your for your help. It was hard to choose one answer here. But, we can't divide the points up. In the end, this one confirmed the idea I had. In any case, I am sure there are many correct ways of translating this. Thanks again!
Sheila

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emphasize, stress, give priority to...


Explanation:
It's not that I think these options are better, I just wanted to give you more to choose from...
HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attach / give (special, great, considerable) importance


Explanation:
or

lay emphasis on



HTH




    me suena
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Give a greater importance to ...


Explanation:
My own suggestion.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appraise / rate (highly) / put a value on


Explanation:
Just three more. But the above are all good too.


    Thesaurus
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regard the value


Explanation:
dar : consider, regard


    Harper Collins Dictionary
mtpringle
United States