KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

se yergue

English translation: rises / looms (up)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se yergue
English translation:rises / looms (up)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

02:43 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: se yergue
Mientras una masa de más de tres billones de personas vive en la miseria y en la casi absoluta carencia material. Esta situación, además de ser socialmente insostenible, alimenta un modelo de civilización que también es ecológicamente insostenible ya que se yergue como destino de la economía, un patrón de consumo perdulario e irrealista frente a los límites objetivos del planeta. Un modelo que, para la humanidad en su conjunto, no puede ser democratizado ya que su existencia en un sector muy minoritario que corresponde a un quinto de la población, ha sido suficiente para minar la capacidad de sustento de la Tierra.
Sheila Hardie
Spain
rises/ looms
Explanation:
rises, from Erguir(se) - to rise, stand erect. Despite the quirky syntax, I seem to detect an atmosphere of doom and gloom, so maybe *loom* would be the best.

HTH
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help! I was thinking of rise and loom, but couldn't really decide. I agree with Jon Zuber, the sentence needs to be turned around a bit. Anyway, I think I'll go with loom this time.

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rises/ looms
MJ Barber
5 +1emerges / appears
Nikki Graham
5looms (up)Mervyn Henderson
5manifests itselfTelesforo Fernandez
4rewritexxxJon Zuber
4stands out as (or stands out)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rises/ looms


Explanation:
rises, from Erguir(se) - to rise, stand erect. Despite the quirky syntax, I seem to detect an atmosphere of doom and gloom, so maybe *loom* would be the best.

HTH


    exp
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help! I was thinking of rise and loom, but couldn't really decide. I agree with Jon Zuber, the sentence needs to be turned around a bit. Anyway, I think I'll go with loom this time.

Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
21 mins
  -> tx

agree  Nikki Graham
26 mins
  -> tx

agree  xxxtazdog
29 mins
  -> tx

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs
  -> tx

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
looms (up)


Explanation:
Irregular verb "erguir", so means "rise up" or whatever

Mervyn Henderson
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stands out as (or stands out)


Explanation:
That is what I understand from the context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emerges / appears


Explanation:
two more ideas, but I like rises / looms.
Hope the rest of the text's not like this paragraph!


    Thesaurus
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  César Cornejo Fuster
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manifests itself


Explanation:
This situation, apart from being socially unsustainable, nourishes a type/ model of a civilization which is again ecologically unsustainable, as it manifest itself as the doom of the econony

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rewrite


Explanation:
"Looms" is good for the meaning of the verb, but the idea expressed is nonsensical: "Esta situación ... es ... insostenible ya que se yergue ...". I would do something like turn it into "Esta situación, que se yergue ... planeta, además de ser socialmente insostenible ... también ecológicamente insostenible." and then translate.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172