KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

los ladrones

English translation: the thieves/robbers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los ladrones
English translation:the thieves/robbers
Entered by: Paul Stevens

06:37 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: los ladrones
Donde estan lost ladrones?
Zovig Garboushian
the thieves/robbers
Explanation:
Where are the thieves/robbers?
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17the thieves/robbersPaul Stevens
5 +2The burglars
patrick32
4 +1thieves / robberscarpman22


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
the thieves/robbers


Explanation:
Where are the thieves/robbers?

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  AngelaMR
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  MJ Barber
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria Karra
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  PAUL SMIT: Should read: ¿Donde estan los ladrones? Where are the thieves? This is the title of one of the Colombian singer Shakira's CDs
37 mins
  -> Thank you and I agree with your additional comment as well - I'm sure it was just a typo

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: or the thieves / burglars
38 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  pfeinstein
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
51 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gail: No more, no less
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Michel34: Yep! That's it!!
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Myrtha
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ana Juliá
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  pzulaica
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: preguntale a Antonito..
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fernando Muela
4 days
  -> Thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thieves / robbers


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The burglars


Explanation:
Another option!

Burglar: someone who forces entry into a building in order to commit robbery.


    Experience& dicctionary
patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
35 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs