KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Representante artístico

English translation: manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Representante artístico
English translation:manager
Entered by: Patricia Myers

12:36 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Representante artístico
En la traducción de un CV
Eloisa Anchezar
manager
Explanation:
own experience
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6manager
Patricia Myers
4 +4AgentLisa Carter
4Artistic agent
Dr. Aros


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
manager


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: That's what I've always heard
7 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
11 mins

agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas
28 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Alejandra Paz
1 hr

agree  Myrtha
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Agent


Explanation:
Another alternative for manager is agent. Perhaps there's a slight difference in their duties, or it could be a direct synonym.

Lisa Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
4 mins

agree  Lafuente: I also prefer "agent" Good choice!
6 mins

agree  Rick Henry: very much in use in the US
27 mins

agree  maria_g
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Artistic agent


Explanation:
The person who helps the artist to be promoted, get contracts etc, is so called representante artistico....


    experience
Dr. Aros
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4