KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Parque Temáticos

English translation: theme parks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Parque Temáticos
English translation:theme parks
Entered by: Patricia Myers

12:54 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ entertainment
Spanish term or phrase: Parque Temáticos
traducción de CV. Término relacionado con un ámbito del entretenimiento
Eloisa Anchezar
theme parks
Explanation:
finally :)
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Thanks once more for your kind help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9theme parks
Patricia Myers
5 +3them park
Patricia Myers
5 +2them parks
Patricia Myers
4theme park
Sidnei Arruda
4 -1thematic park
Fernando Muela
5 -4Thematic Parks
Irecu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
them park


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
0 min

agree  Lisa Carter: Yes, just forgot the "e" in theme! ;-)
1 min
  -> oops sorry :) thanks

agree  AngelaMR: :) Yep, that's it- Theme parks!
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
them parks


Explanation:
I forgot it was plural

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: and I forget that it was themE
0 min
  -> thanks again

agree  Helen D. Elliot: with "theme parks"
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
theme parks


Explanation:
finally :)

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thanks once more for your kind help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: HURRAH!!!!!
1 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 mins

agree  Lisa Carter: Ya!
4 mins

agree  MJ Barber
5 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): By George, she's got it!
18 mins

agree  Sery
19 mins

agree  Atacama: You made it!
32 mins

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
59 mins

agree  maria_g
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Thematic Parks


Explanation:
That is how I would translate it.
Good Luck!!


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marta mascarenhas-simosas: the expression is THEME PARKS
2 mins
  -> we always learn sthg, don´t we

disagree  Nikki Graham: not nearly as many hits as theme park and most are translations
13 mins
  -> sorry, guys

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Never heard of it that way. The PROPER term in English is "theme park"
18 mins
  -> I did, probably from not a good English-speaking person

disagree  Sery: In this case, it's not a matter of personal preference.
21 mins
  -> Let´s make a trout, OK?

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
thematic park


Explanation:
"Thematic park" es también correcto. Hay 265 referencias en Google.

Disney by Peter & Wendy - 1998, The year of the Disney ...
... Throughout all 1998 Disneyland Paris tribute to its classic ones renders. This thematic
park, that in his sixth year of walking receives near twelve million

... Category: Jefferson Expansion Memorial NP. amany jaafrhe posts a message about
thematic park design on 11/12/00 12:33:04 AM. Click here to post a message. ...



    Reference: http://www.step.es/personales/agalvez/1998i.htm
    Reference: http://www.allexperts.com/Board.asp%3FCategory%3D2178
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: as said before, they are translations on the whole. 309,000 hits for THEME PARK
34 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theme park


Explanation:
See link below.


    Reference: http://www.eduplace.com/ss/nep/level5/unit4/
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16