KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

i Te quiero decir, pero no te voy a decir !

English translation: I want to tell you but I won't!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:i Te quiero decir, pero no te voy a decir !
English translation:I want to tell you but I won't!
Entered by: Patricia Myers

14:20 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: i Te quiero decir, pero no te voy a decir !
Begining of a letter.
Sheena
I want to tell you but I won't!
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I want to tell you but I won't!
Patricia Myers
5 +3I want to tell you, but I'm not going to!
Nikki Graham
5 +2I'd like to tell you, but I'm not gonna!
Mary Maloof, CT
5 +1I want to tell you but I won't!
Michel34
5I´d like to tell you...on second thoughts, I´d better not
Monica Colangelo
5I want to tell you, but I am not going to do so!
Irecu


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I want to tell you but I won't!


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: then why writing a letter!???
1 min

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): exactly!
2 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
4 mins

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: De todas formas, parece que le falta algo a la frase en español (algún pronombre como "lo" o "algo").
4 mins

agree  Myrtha
4 hrs

agree  maria_g
4 hrs

agree  cathygross
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I want to tell you but I won't!


Explanation:
:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I want to tell you, but I am not going to do so!


Explanation:
none needed


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'd like to tell you, but I'm not gonna!


Explanation:
The other rendition is just fine, but depending on HOW conversational the rest of the letter is, you may want to make this phrase even more casual. If so, here is an alternate rendition.

Mary Maloof, CT
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: sounds good!
2 mins

agree  AngelaMR: Sounds great! :) Colloquial.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I want to tell you, but I'm not going to!


Explanation:
This is correct grammaticaly, as far as I'm concerned. The use of "will" and "going to" is very different and depends a great deal (in this case) on when the speaker (or writer in this case) decides on the "not telling". In other words, if you decide at the time of writing/speaking (unlikely in this case) that you're not going to tell, then you use "won't", but if you have decided before writing/speaking that you're not going to tell, then you use "going to". I always used to click my fingers at my students to (try to) explain that "will" was a spontaneous decision (i.e. you make the decision and speak/write at the same time) and that going to was "premeditated" (i.e. you think first, decide and THEN say what you're going to do).

Hope I've managed to explain myself (if not, that may be the reason why I gave up teaching!)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AngelaMR: Nice explanation! :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: I loved your explanation. Veru graphical, the finger clicking part.
23 hrs
  -> Ta very

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I´d like to tell you...on second thoughts, I´d better not


Explanation:
I like it that way

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014