KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

morano

English translation: dark-skinned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moreno
English translation:dark-skinned
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

15:26 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: morano
help
moreno?
Explanation:
Could it be a typo for "moreno", dark-skinned?
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Morano
Nikki Graham
3 +4moreno?
Andrea Bullrich
3Jewish Spaniard
Paul García


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moreno?


Explanation:
Could it be a typo for "moreno", dark-skinned?
HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: perfectly possible. Context???
4 mins
  -> exactly, context? maybe even asker's name? ;-)

agree  Lisa Carter
15 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Terry Burgess: Without a crystal ball, 'tis tough to tell:-)))
26 mins
  -> Elementary, my dear Watson! ;-)))

agree  AngelaMR: My "adivination" is that you're probably right. :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias... te has vuelto gitana! ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Morano


Explanation:
could be a surname.
With no context, we can only guess what you want to know.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)))
5 mins
  -> Great minds think alike ...

agree  Terry Burgess: Are we Fortune Tellers--or translators???:-)))
23 mins
  -> Ah yes, but does our fortune lie in translating???

agree  AngelaMR: Maybe we're a little of both... translators & fortune tellers, that is! :)
1 hr
  -> we're a little of many things!!!

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: In fact, my second surname is almost the same: Moriano.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jewish Spaniard


Explanation:
one of the tribes of Israel, many driven from Spain

Paul García
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 147