KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

suerte

English translation: lucky/luck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suerte
English translation:lucky/luck
Entered by: Terry Burgess

17:45 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: suerte
suerte que mis pechos sean pequenos y no los confundas con montanas
Devika Shivprashad
lucky/luck
Explanation:
Hi Devika:-)
Though you put "other" as the category, I'd like to think it's literary:-)

"lucky (or luck) that my breasts are small and not to be mistaken for mountains".

That's how I'd translate it.

Hope it helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lucky/luck
Terry Burgess
5 +1luck
Patricia Myers
4Fortunately... // Good thing that...trena


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luck


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lucky/luck


Explanation:
Hi Devika:-)
Though you put "other" as the category, I'd like to think it's literary:-)

"lucky (or luck) that my breasts are small and not to be mistaken for mountains".

That's how I'd translate it.

Hope it helps:-)
terry


    None needed.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer: Who wrote that ? :-))
3 mins
  -> Thx Jorge:-))..beats me but it's extremely titillating:-)))

agree  Lafuente: Lucky you, Terry...
1 hr
  -> Thx Lafuente:-))..why?..'cause I'm better endowed than Twiggy?:-))))

agree  CCW
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fortunately... // Good thing that...


Explanation:
...my breasts are small so you won't confuse them with mountains.

Other valid, informal alternatives to "lucky."

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26