KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

preparing for a exam

English translation: cómo preparar un examen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:preparing for an exam
English translation:cómo preparar un examen
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

19:32 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ class
Spanish term or phrase: preparing for a exam
como preparar un examen
luz del carmen
preparing for an exam - cómo preparar un examen
Explanation:
Is this your question? How to say it in both languages?
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2preparing for an exam - cómo preparar un examen
Andrea Bullrich
5prepararse para un examen/preparándose para un examen
Terry Burgess
5how to prepare an exam
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preparing for an exam - cómo preparar un examen


Explanation:
Is this your question? How to say it in both languages?
HTH
Andrea


    own exp.
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: Olvidaste el ?
10 mins
  -> No, lo pensé como un título, pero gracias, sería otra posibilidad :-)

agree  Fernando Muela: ¿Cuál es la duda?
3 hrs
  -> esa tamibén es mi duda... Gracias, Fernando :-)))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how to prepare an exam


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prepararse para un examen/preparándose para un examen


Explanation:
It's a bit unclear exactly what you want but the above is the translation---INTO SPANISH-- of "preparing for an exam".

luck:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372