KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Texto...

English translation: Quality Control Certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Certificado de Inspección
English translation:Quality Control Certificate
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

22:02 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Exports and Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: Texto...
Principalmente responsable por la aprobación final de los documentos de embarque y la emisión del “Certificado de Inspección” luego de evaluar los precios y revisar el reporte de inspección física de los productos a embarcar.
Emilio Gironda
Mainly responsible for the final approval of shipping documents and the issue of a Quality Control
Explanation:
Certificate" upon price assessment and
inspection of the Quality Control report
on the goods to be shipped.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ver la explicación
Rick Henry
5Mainly responsible for the final approval of shipping documents and the issue of a Quality Control
Monica Colangelo
4término consultadoSery


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ver la explicación


Explanation:
Emilio,

I don't really want to nag, but this is quite a bit of text for one question, and I must say, this particular example is really not very difficult to translate with a standard dictionary.
You do have one, don't you?

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Just looking for the "english" sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
9 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  artyan
3 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: There are some people who manage to get their full texts translated at Proz. Some, like this guy, post a complete paragraph at a time; others, give their texts bit by bit.
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Just looking for the "english" sense.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mainly responsible for the final approval of shipping documents and the issue of a Quality Control


Explanation:
Certificate" upon price assessment and
inspection of the Quality Control report
on the goods to be shipped.


    broad exp. in Imp/Exp Depts...
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
término consultado


Explanation:
Si el término consultado es "Certificado de Inspección" que lo veo entre comillas, mi sugerencia es

Survey Certificate [o Certificate of Survey]

Exp. en emisión de los mismos con Lloyd's of London.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136