KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hermanos

English translation: Brothers and Sisters


06:36 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Iglesia
Spanish term or phrase: hermanos
Queridos hermanos y hermanas en dios nuestro senor que les bendiga y todo su amor desenda sobre todos ustedes y los suyos
Maria tuperet
English translation:Brothers and Sisters
Explanation:
BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Brothers and Sisters
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +5brotherspzulaica
5 +1brethren
LinguaVox
5siblings
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Brothers and Sisters


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: :) Nothing more, nothing less... at least not in this context. :)
1 min
  -> :)))))

agree  Sheila Hardie: Yes,see http://www.google.com/search?q=dear brothers and sisters in ...
2 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Evert.

agree  Michel34
12 mins
  -> Thanks MIchelle

agree  pfeinstein
13 mins
  -> :)))

agree  Gail: That's it. We are both included!
17 mins
  -> That's it. :)

agree  Fernando Muela
33 mins
  -> Thanks Fernando

agree  Susana Cahill
2 hrs

agree  Myrtha
5 hrs

agree  cathygross
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brothers


Explanation:
Deear brothers and sisters,may God our Lord bless you and all his love descend over all of you and your people

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
1 min

agree  AngelaMR: :) Nice! (Dear) :-) maybe just "descend over you and all your people"
18 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
45 mins

agree  Ian McAllister: Or brethren. Definitely not sisters.
12 hrs

agree  Dr. Aros
1 day 17 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brethren


Explanation:
Maybe this form of "brothers" is more suitable for your text since it deals with God and sounds a little bit Biblical. For reference, see the Bible. It is the archaic or literary form for "brothers". Hope this is useful.

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: But I'd prefer "My dear brethren"
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siblings


Explanation:
Is is another option. It refers to both brothers and sisters

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54