KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

monte en pie

English translation: standing timber


07:31 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: monte en pie
Se debe definir el "valor neto" por tonelada de madera del "monte en pie".,
gluck
English translation:standing timber
Explanation:
Ver ref.


www.ces.ncsu.edu/drought/dro-7.html

For most farmers, standing timber qualifies as a capital asset. Therefore, any gain from the sale of standing timber held for the appropriate time represents a long-term capital gain. There are two reasons why timber sales resulting in long-term capital gain income result in less tax. The maximum tax rate on capital gain income is 28 percent, while ordinary income from the farming operation may be taxed at higher rates. In addition, if the timber qualifies for capital gain treatment, the income is not subject to self-employment tax.

Most farmers sell standing timber for a lump sum. In a lump-sum sale, the owner sells standing timber for a fixed price agreed upon in advance. Generally, the value is determined by estimating the volume of usable wood products from standing timber. The sale may cover a given acreage, certain species, or certain diameter classes.

Saludos, Sery



Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3standing timberSery
4wood or forest not cut down (or felled)
Robert INGLEDEW
3"monte en pie" wood
LinguaVox


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"monte en pie" wood


Explanation:
I would leave it in italics and then explain in parenthesis that it is a type of tree trunk wood.
See the following Web page:
www.ipef.br/inta/nf38.html

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standing timber


Explanation:
Ver ref.


www.ces.ncsu.edu/drought/dro-7.html

For most farmers, standing timber qualifies as a capital asset. Therefore, any gain from the sale of standing timber held for the appropriate time represents a long-term capital gain. There are two reasons why timber sales resulting in long-term capital gain income result in less tax. The maximum tax rate on capital gain income is 28 percent, while ordinary income from the farming operation may be taxed at higher rates. In addition, if the timber qualifies for capital gain treatment, the income is not subject to self-employment tax.

Most farmers sell standing timber for a lump sum. In a lump-sum sale, the owner sells standing timber for a fixed price agreed upon in advance. Generally, the value is determined by estimating the volume of usable wood products from standing timber. The sale may cover a given acreage, certain species, or certain diameter classes.

Saludos, Sery





Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Carter
59 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  MJ Barber
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood or forest not cut down (or felled)


Explanation:
virgin (or planted) wood where the trees have not been cut down. The literal translation would be standing wood or forest.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940