KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

encontraron

English translation: you/they found


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encontraron
English translation:you/they found
Entered by: Susana Cahill

14:28 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: encontraron
encontraron
they found
Explanation:
native Speaker
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8they foundSusana Cahill
5 +2they learned/found/discovered/uncovered....
Terry Burgess
5 +2they discovered
Nikki Graham
4I think you've logged-on to this site without knowing what it is.Sheilann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
they found


Explanation:
native Speaker

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
0 min
  -> gracias Maria

agree  mónica alfonso: or 'you found' (ustedes encontraron)
6 mins
  -> Gracias Monica - you're right Uds. as well

agree  Atacama
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Nikki Graham
16 mins
  -> gracias Nikki

agree  dmwray
20 mins
  -> gracias dm

agree  Myrtha
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they discovered


Explanation:
is another possibility.
Without the entire sentence it is virtually impossible to give anything but an educated guess. Besides, encontrar can be found in any dictionary.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Either one can be true. You find an object on the street, you discover petroleum.
4 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they learned/found/discovered/uncovered....


Explanation:
Without more more context, the possibilities are endless:-))
luck:-)
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
17 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
23 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think you've logged-on to this site without knowing what it is.


Explanation:
Two obvious questions

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886