KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

catorce y quince son

English translation: fourteen plus fifteen are (twenty nine)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:catorce y quince son
English translation:fourteen plus fifteen are (twenty nine)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:30 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: catorce y quince son
questions
fourteen plus fifteen are (twenty nine)
Explanation:
It means an addition.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fourteen plus fifteen are (twenty nine)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +5fourteen plus fifteen equals------
Terry Burgess
4 +514 + 15 =Serge L
514 + 15 = 29Sheilann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fourteen plus fifteen are (twenty nine)


Explanation:
It means an addition.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Cahill
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nikki Graham
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  mónica alfonso
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Terry Burgess: I was lousy at Maths as a boy---I'll believe your addition:-)))
29 mins
  -> If you really mean it, you should be a Minister of Economy. Their figures never match... Thanks.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Myrtha
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
14 + 15 =


Explanation:
approximately 30

(See why I studied languages?)

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: love this answer
1 min

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: It seems like the federal budget, it is never exact...
8 mins

agree  dmwray
16 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Almost 30, yes.
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fourteen plus fifteen equals------


Explanation:
or...fourteen and fifteen are----

That's how I learned at school [more than a few moons ago:-)))]

luck:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 min
  -> Thx SJH:-)))

agree  Nikki Graham
1 min
  -> Thx Nikki:-)))

agree  Atacama
3 mins
  -> Thx Atacama:-)))) (and for the other points!). Saludos:-)))

agree  Joseph Royal: or where i learned math: fo'teen and fifteen be twenny-nine.
41 mins
  -> Thx Joseph:-))--you know something? perhaps we went to the same school:-))))

agree  xxxmgonzalez
56 mins
  -> Thx M:-)))

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
14 + 15 = 29


Explanation:
IS THIS SOME KIND OF A JOKE?????

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886