KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

\\ya

English translation: If you want all of that translated


18:03 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ fashin
Spanish term or phrase: \\ya
"Salvo en algunas excepciones, el verdadero sentido de la Navidad se ha perdido o cuando menos deformado. El consumismo ha ganado la batalla a la religión y, a los niños —no es culpa de ellos— les importa un bledo celebrar el nacimiento del niño Dios y todo eso, apenas concilian el sueño esperando que se haga de día para poder abrir sus regalos y, a ser posible, prefieren esperar a Papá Noel en vez de a los Reyes Magos porque así podrán disfrutar y tener tiempo de cansarse de sus juguetes antes de empezar de nuevo el colegio y además la verdadera alegría de la Navidad se presenta únicamente cuando nos encontramos en gracia de Dios. Todo lo demás es simulación, gritería, consumismo, ruido ensordecedor, amnesia, vanidad y posiblemente borrachera. En eso consiste precisamente el milagro de la Navidad"
jeni
English translation:If you want all of that translated
Explanation:
then you pay. If not, then please specify what you need.
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4If you want all of that translatedAtacama
5 +1Hi Jeni!
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hi Jeni!


Explanation:
Could you please explain what is it that you need?
If you have problems understanding or translating several words or phrases, could you post them separately?
Thanks!
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Jeni, the text has 139 words!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Simon :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
If you want all of that translated


Explanation:
then you pay. If not, then please specify what you need.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: :)
19 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: short and to the point! :-)
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
7 hrs