KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tomar la iniciativa

English translation: to make the first move


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomar la iniciativa
English translation:to make the first move
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

07:13 Nov 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ news report
Spanish term or phrase: tomar la iniciativa
También pudimos observar a XXX, que se levantó de la mesa después de pensárselo mucho, y fue directo a su objetivo (no sabemos aún qué excusa puso): felicidades por su valentía, le informamos desde aquí que a ella le resultó muy simpático y agradable (será el comienzo de algo??). Aunque no podemos decir lo mismo del grupo de XXX, donde varios de sus miembros no dejaron de observar a las chicas de XXX durante toda la cena, pero sin atreverse, al menos de momento, a ***tomar la iniciativa.*** Quedan muchos días.


Tomar la initiativa in this context. I know it’s not a literal translation, but could I say ‘make the first move’ here? It is an excerpt from a (supposedly) comical news report.

Many thanks in advance for any help!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
make the first move
Explanation:
I think you're right. "to take the initiative" suggests a business deal, but in the context of relationships as it is here, your suggestion fits better. I´ll leave aside any mention of "high market penetration" (reference to another recently-asked question).
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for all the replies. I wanted to use 'make the first move' but wasn't 100% sure about it. So, thanks for the confirmation. The other ideas were great too.

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6make the first move
GoodWords
5 +6Take the initiative/take the bull by the horns
Terry Burgess
5Hit on them
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4take a chance - get on the move - start off
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take a chance - get on the move - start off


Explanation:
I prefer take a chance in this context, but get on the move or start off would be a more correct translation.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Take the initiative/take the bull by the horns


Explanation:
Hi SJH:-)
"Make the first move" isn't bad at all:-))

The above (the first) is what comes from the Oxford Superlex. The second is my own idea....given your flexibility.

Hope this helps..and Good Luck:-)
terry


    Above+ personal touch.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: any of these suggestionsk or as GW says, to make the first move
8 mins
  -> Thx "MJ"--I'm about to make the first move---towards my bed:-)))

agree  xxxmgonzalez
42 mins
  -> Thx "M":-999

agree  Irecu
1 hr
  -> Thx Irene:-)))

agree  Dito
1 hr
  -> Thx Dito:-)))

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
13 hrs

agree  Myrtha
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
make the first move


Explanation:
I think you're right. "to take the initiative" suggests a business deal, but in the context of relationships as it is here, your suggestion fits better. I´ll leave aside any mention of "high market penetration" (reference to another recently-asked question).

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Thanks for all the replies. I wanted to use 'make the first move' but wasn't 100% sure about it. So, thanks for the confirmation. The other ideas were great too.

Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
42 mins

agree  Dito
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham: Yes, Sheila, your idea is very good
2 hrs

agree  trena
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Aros
12 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hit on them


Explanation:
La forma informal de decir tomar la iniciativa en el sentido de "encarar" (como se dice en Argentina) a las chicas es TO HIT ON THEM y encaja perfecto en tu contexto.
Si no, otras opciones no tan puntuales son las que sugirieron mis colegas (me inclino por make the first move).

Suerte!
Espero que te sirva (EQTS)!
Ceci :)


    own knowledge as a woman...
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29