KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

directo a su objectivo

English translation: got straight down to business / went straight to the point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fue directo a su objetivo
English translation:got straight down to business / went straight to the point
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

07:15 Nov 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ news report
Spanish term or phrase: directo a su objectivo
También pudimos observar a XXX, que se levantó de la mesa después de pensárselo mucho, y fue ***directo a su objetivo*** (no sabemos aún qué excusa puso): felicidades por su valentía, le informamos desde aquí que a ella le resultó muy simpático y agradable (será el comienzo de algo??). Aunque no podemos decir lo mismo del grupo de XXX, donde varios de sus miembros no dejaron de observar a las chicas de XXX durante toda la cena, pero sin atreverse, al menos de momento, a tomar la iniciativa. Quedan muchos días.


I'm looking for a good way of translating directo a su objectivo here. I have a few ideas, but would like some more! It is an excerpt from a (supposedly) comical news report.

Many thanks in advance for any help!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
went straight to the point
Explanation:
or *got straight down to business*

the colleagues suggestions are good too.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers. It was hard to choose just one. Anyway, since you can't divide up the points...here goes. Thanks again! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3went straight to the point
MJ Barber
4 +2shot straight towards his target
Francis Icaza
5 +1right for his targetPaul Stevens
4 +1aimed directly to the target
Robert INGLEDEW
4"went straight for his prey"...Xeniz
4[she went] "right to the nitty gritty"/"right to the core"/"right for the jugular"
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aimed directly to the target


Explanation:
That's what I would put (but I am not an expert in literature)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Myrtha.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right for his target


Explanation:
I would say "for" rather than "to" - it probably has more dramatic effect, and I prefer "right" to "directly" probably because it sounds more colloquial.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
1 hr
  -> Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shot straight towards his target


Explanation:
*rose from the table and went straight (over) to the object of his considerations (since he thought about it so much)

*rose from the table and made a beeline for his objective (a colloquial phrase in the US to indicate an straight course from A to B)

*rose from the table and strode purposefully in the direction of his objective

*rose from the table and walked unswervingly towards his objective

*rose from the table and headed straight for his objective

May one of these?

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: great suggestions
2 hrs
  -> Why, thank you so much.

agree  Esther Hermida: Good!
9 hrs
  -> Nice of you, thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[she went] "right to the nitty gritty"/"right to the core"/"right for the jugular"


Explanation:
Hope this helps SJH:-)
terry


    Personal experience
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
went straight to the point


Explanation:
or *got straight down to business*

the colleagues suggestions are good too.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers. It was hard to choose just one. Anyway, since you can't divide up the points...here goes. Thanks again! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
33 mins
  -> tx

agree  Maria: yes, straight or directly to the point... this is most native way of saying it (in my humble opinion)
2 hrs
  -> tx

agree  trena: This sounds by far the most natural to my US ear.
4 hrs
  -> tx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"went straight for his prey"...


Explanation:
as a more agressive 'alternative', as it seems to refer to a lad striking up courage to talk to a lass...excuse the chauvinist undertones

Xeniz
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 3