KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

zacate San Agustín

English translation: Varierity of long grass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zacate
English translation:Varierity of long grass
Entered by: Dito

08:45 Nov 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: zacate San Agustín
La propiedad actualmente se encuentra sembrada en toda su extensión con árboles frutales y un encantador zacate San Agustín.

Is this simply 'San Agustín grass'?
lcmolinari
Canada
Grass
Explanation:
Yes, zacate is a varierity of LONG grass often used for feeding animals.
Another varierity: zacate Guatemala

Luis

see
Zacate Green Panic - [ Translate this page ]
“Panicum Maximum var. Trichloglume”. Este zacate perenne tropical introducido
de Africa es una variedad seleccionada del zacate Guinea. De acuerdo a una ...
www.geocities.com/jass2000mx/panic.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Zacate Pretoria
Manejamos también semilla reposada de zacate Pretoria 90, este es un zacate perenne
de verano, resistente a la sequía y excelente productor de forraje ...
www.geocities.com/jass2000mx/pretoria.htm -]
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
Thanks Dito for the explanation and examples of other types of zacate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5San Agustín fodder
Irecu
4St. Augustine's grass
Maria
4"San Agustín" grass
Terry Burgess
4Grass
Dito
4CorrectoMyrtha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Correcto


Explanation:
Yo así lo traduciría, San Agustín parece ser un tipo o marca de zacate

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
San Agustín fodder


Explanation:
That is what I found in the dictionary.
Hope it helps.



    Simon & Schuster
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grass


Explanation:
Yes, zacate is a varierity of LONG grass often used for feeding animals.
Another varierity: zacate Guatemala

Luis

see
Zacate Green Panic - [ Translate this page ]
“Panicum Maximum var. Trichloglume”. Este zacate perenne tropical introducido
de Africa es una variedad seleccionada del zacate Guinea. De acuerdo a una ...
www.geocities.com/jass2000mx/panic.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Zacate Pretoria
Manejamos también semilla reposada de zacate Pretoria 90, este es un zacate perenne
de verano, resistente a la sequía y excelente productor de forraje ...
www.geocities.com/jass2000mx/pretoria.htm -]


Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks Dito for the explanation and examples of other types of zacate.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"San Agustín" grass


Explanation:
Hi Laura:-)
Don't think there is ANYTHING ELSE you could put.:-))

I tried to find out exactly what it is, but didn't get very lucky.

See:
http://mujeres.elnorte.com/columnas/ConsultoriodelasPlantas/...

"Grupo Reforma
México.-Tenemos zacate san agustín bajo un nogal y todos los veranos se pone muy feo, la hoja se hace delgada y casi se puede ver la tierra".

Not much help, is it??

Anyway Laura, I guess I'd have to put it---as above.

Good Luck:-))
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
St. Augustine's grass


Explanation:
This is the way it is called here in the US.

Check these and many other pages:PDF] * CHARACTERISTICS * * QUALITY CONTROL *
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... More Cold Hardy Than Other Buffalo Grass Varieties I Drought Tolerant Due to Deep
Root System Palmetto St. Augustine's emerald green colour is visually striking ...
www.sodsolutions.com/international/PalmettoBrochure-AU.pdf

Best mower for St. Augustine grass?
... Best mower for St. Augustine grass? Posted by: Mikie 9 (not@telling.you) on Sun,
Sep 16, 01 at 21:26. I'm in st pete, with st augustine's bitter blue. Mow 4.25 ...
forums.gardenweb.com/forums/load/lmower/msg0909450428832.html

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)




    as stated above
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920