KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bambineto

English translation: bassinet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bambineto
English translation:bassinet

21:47 Nov 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bambineto
Por favor necesito saber cómo se dice en inglés esta cunita portátil para cargar al bebé.
Mil gracias.
Marisol lvarez
bassinet
Explanation:
Es la cunita para recién nacidos a la cual también se le llama moisés
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
Marisol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bassinetMyrtha
5Carry-cotSheilann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bassinet


Explanation:
Es la cunita para recién nacidos a la cual también se le llama moisés

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
Marisol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Cahill
1 min
  -> Gracias Susana

agree  Rick Henry: although, if it's one of those carrier/seats that has a collapsible handle so as to strap into a car seat, I think it would be called something else. The name escapes me at the moment. :-(
8 mins
  -> I know what you mean, some people call the carrier

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carry-cot


Explanation:
A bassinet is placed in some kind of support and does not usually have a firm base that can be placed on the ground. The "moisés" is the same thing. Often called a cradle. A Carry-cot has handles , which is the whole purpose of the thing, and a firm base so that it can be left on the ground or any hard surface.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886