KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en cada rincón

English translation: ... in every single corner...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en cada rincón
English translation:... in every single corner...
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

01:40 Nov 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en cada rincón
nuestras fuentes de información están en cada rincón de esta ciudad

Could someone tell me how you would translate están en cada rincón here? In every corner doesn't sound right, but maybe that's it. Sorry, I have no more context. Thanks. Caroline.
Caroline
... in every single corner...
Explanation:
sounds fine to me
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4... in every single corner...
Monica Colangelo
4 +1our sources are to be found all over the cityXeniz
4 +1Our reporters are covering every nook and cranny of this citySheilann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... in every single corner...


Explanation:
sounds fine to me

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Irene

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo!

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
44 mins
  -> Grazie, Nicola

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I would put simply in every corner.
1 hr
  -> Tks, anyway, Robert

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our reporters are covering every nook and cranny of this city


Explanation:
I don't think they're hanging about on street corners, but investigating the most unlikely places.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: very good suggestion
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our sources are to be found all over the city


Explanation:
or: ...everywhere in the city

or: the city is full of sources

Just providing alternatives.

Xeniz
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I like them!
1 hr
  -> Thx