KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

potenciado sus encantos al máximo

English translation: have shown a continuous improvement on their charms/ have enhanced their charms to the utmost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:potenciado sus encantos al máximo
English translation:have shown a continuous improvement on their charms/ have enhanced their charms to the utmost
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

02:10 Nov 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ news report
Spanish term or phrase: potenciado sus encantos al máximo
Muy Buenos días. Verdaderamente, no esperábamos que la jornada de ayer nos diera tantas noticias...¡No sé si tendremos papel para contarlo todo! Desde el Coffee break de las 11:00, el Curso TPM ha sido un hervidero de contactos y rumores. Por cierto, todas nuestras ilustres alumnas femeninas han ***potenciado sus encantos al máximo***, y todo el mundo comentaba lo guapas que están.

…potenciado sus encantos al máximo…It’s this TPM article again! It’s supposed to be funny, and I am not at all inspired. Any offers? I’ve thought of a few, but my sense of humour is not working this morning. Thanks a million for any help.
Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Continuous improvement on their charms
Explanation:
En el contexto de TPM, tema que conozco al dedillo, pues he traducido dos libros sobre el tema y soy la intérprete de uno de los popes del TPM para América Latina, te diría que el término "continuous improvement" encajaría perfectamente, ya que es uno de los que se utilizan en el TPM. Quedaría: "have shown a continuous improvement on their charms".
Me levanté con buen humor esta mañana. Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
I thank all of your for your help. The answers are all great. I am choosing this one because thanks to Irene I now know what TPM means! I was under the impression it was Tour Pro Management! That's the trouble when you are not given much context. Anyway, thanks again. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5have boosted their charms to the nth degree
Monica Colangelo
5another possibility...
Irecu
5Continuous improvement on their charms
Irecu
4enhanced their charms to the utmostxxxtazdog
4brought out their gunsmaria_g


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brought out their guns


Explanation:
or if you prefer sth less beligerant
brought out the best in them
puffed themselves up
put their charms to work

that's all I can think off the top of my head

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Continuous improvement on their charms


Explanation:
En el contexto de TPM, tema que conozco al dedillo, pues he traducido dos libros sobre el tema y soy la intérprete de uno de los popes del TPM para América Latina, te diría que el término "continuous improvement" encajaría perfectamente, ya que es uno de los que se utilizan en el TPM. Quedaría: "have shown a continuous improvement on their charms".
Me levanté con buen humor esta mañana. Espero que te sirva.



    Gran experiencia en TPM
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
I thank all of your for your help. The answers are all great. I am choosing this one because thanks to Irene I now know what TPM means! I was under the impression it was Tour Pro Management! That's the trouble when you are not given much context. Anyway, thanks again. Sheila

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
another possibility...


Explanation:
would be "have attained six sigma on their charms". Again, TPM jargon.


    experience in translating TPM books
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhanced their charms to the utmost


Explanation:
...maybe, as one possibility?

..fine-tuned their charms to maximum effect?

I don't know how inspired those are, either, to be honest with you :-), but maybe they'll give you some ideas anyway.

Good luck!
Cindy



xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have boosted their charms to the nth degree


Explanation:
I've been up for exactly 25 hours now and this is the result!

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014