KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Pieles de oveja saladas

English translation: Salted hides (Wet-salted & Dry-salted)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pieles Saladas
English translation:Salted hides (Wet-salted & Dry-salted)
Entered by: Xeniz

02:24 Nov 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Pieles de oveja saladas
¿salted hides?
Xeniz
Spain
salted sheep skins/hides
Explanation:
It looks like that is the term. They can be wet-salted or dry-salted, apparently.
HTH


Sheila



http://www.leathercomau.com/ubb/Forum13/HTML/000129.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for the confirmation and reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4salted sheep skins/hides
Sheila Hardie
3salted hide/salted fleeceSues


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salted sheep skins/hides


Explanation:
It looks like that is the term. They can be wet-salted or dry-salted, apparently.
HTH


Sheila



http://www.leathercomau.com/ubb/Forum13/HTML/000129.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thank you for the confirmation and reference

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salted hide/salted fleece


Explanation:
HIDE refers more to the "skin" only. FLEECE refers to the skin of the sheep with the wool.
I hope this has been of some help.
Good luck

Sues