KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

gastos de arbitraje

English translation: arbitration expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastos de arbitraje
English translation:arbitration expenses
Entered by: Xeniz

02:25 Nov 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: gastos de arbitraje
with reference to customs duty etc.
Xeniz
Spain
arbitration expenses
Explanation:
as simple as that :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Thanks to all....in this case first in, first taken.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arbitration expenses
Elinor Thomas
5arbitration expenses
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1arbitrage costs
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbitration expenses


Explanation:
as simple as that :-)


    Worked for an export meatpacker for over 10 years
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thanks to all....in this case first in, first taken.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Oops! didn't see you, sorry! :-(
9 mins
  -> Morning, amiguita! :-)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbitrage costs


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is what you want. I was going to say arbitration expenses before I saw your context. (have you got any more?)

arbitrage = the business of buying some commodity, currency or bill of exchange in one market centre and selling it in another almost at the same time, thus taking advantage of any difference in price or exchange rate between the two centres (Longman dic. of Business)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22arbitrage+costs%22&btnG=B%...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: ...or you... but "costs" is there too (my second site) :-(
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arbitration expenses


Explanation:
Check out the sites below.
HTH
Andrea

http://www.lectlaw.com/files/adr14.htm

http://www.iccwbo.org/court/english/maritime/all_topics.asp


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435