KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

me tienes en ascuas

English translation: to keep somebody on tenterhooks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener en ascuas
English translation:to keep somebody on tenterhooks
Entered by: Myrtha

10:19 Nov 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: me tienes en ascuas
Es una expresión que se usa en México cuando una persona tiene mucha curiosidad de saber algo, y la otra persona la hace de suspenso
Myrtha
United States
keep sb on tenterhooks
Explanation:
Collins
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4keep sb on tenterhooks
Davorka Grgic
5 +1pins and needles, entre otros
Claudia Esteve
4 +1to keep someone on tenterhooks / in suspense
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
keep sb on tenterhooks


Explanation:
Collins


    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: you've got me on tenterhooks, you're keeping me guessing,
4 mins
  -> Thx, Ailish.

agree  Sheila Hardie: you beat me to it!:)
4 mins
  -> Sorry, SJH. Thx for "agree".

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes: I also agree with Ailish.
7 mins
  -> Thx, Robert.

agree  Patricia Lutteral: it's not specific to Mexico, I think it's used everywhere
16 mins
  -> Thx, Patricia.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to keep someone on tenterhooks / in suspense


Explanation:
That's how I have always thought it was translated into English. I don't know if there is another meaning in Mexico.


HTH


Sheila


Here is the definition from the Oxford Superlex:


ascua f‡ ember; arrimar el ascua a su sardina (fam) to work things to one’s own advantage; estar en or sobre ascuas (fam) to be on tenterhooks, be on pins and needles (AmE); tener a algn en ascuas (fam) to keep sb on tenterhooks o in suspense

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: At least in the US, tenderhooks is not very much in use. In suspense, on the other hand is quite common.
15 mins
  -> yes, in suspense would be more common in the UK too I think;)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pins and needles, entre otros


Explanation:
Hola Myrtha,
Podrías decir algo así como: you've got me on pins and needles o on tenterhooks o simplemente decir I'm anxious to know...
Ojalá te sirva,
Claudia


    exp.
Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: surely I would use yours best.
16 mins