KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

chamba & chambeador

English translation: "job" and "person who works very hard"


13:29 Nov 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Mexican Regionalisms
Spanish term or phrase: chamba & chambeador
please tell me the meaning of these 2 words in Eng.
Are they common outside of Mexico? (in other LA countries?)
Thanks
roger f
English translation:"job" and "person who works very hard"
Explanation:
You normally say "Él es muy chambeador" It means: "He is a person who likes to work very much or who works very hard".
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2work and worker
Rick Henry
5gig & hustler
offset
5I am glad I could help you
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5"job" and "person who works very hard"
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4I should add...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work and worker


Explanation:
Very slang. Mexican

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Although in Mexico, "chambeador" usually means "hard worker".
5 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
38 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I should add...


Explanation:
that I've also heard Central Americans use this word.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"job" and "person who works very hard"


Explanation:
You normally say "Él es muy chambeador" It means: "He is a person who likes to work very much or who works very hard".

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am glad I could help you


Explanation:
Thank you for your points, best regards and good luck, Mary Guerrero

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

2293 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gig & hustler


Explanation:
this would be an American street slang version; my wife is from Colombia and uses these terms in the same context. For example, I have a full-time job. However, if we need extra money she'll ask me whether or not a certain "gig" has come through. A person who's always coming up with small gigs for extra money, day job or no, is referred (sometimes positively, sometimes not) as a "hustler".

offset
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4